March 2022.

Purpose of this policy

When you sign up to use one of Bink’s case studies via the Bink blog page, you are given the option to receive further information relevant to our services. This Policy will outline how your data will be processed by Bink during this process as well as your rights over your data. This Policy should be read alongside the Bink Privacy Policy available here.

Personal data we collect

Bink will capture any information present in our sign up form, including your:

  • Name
  • Email Address
  • Company name

How we store your data

Bink will capture and store your data via Microsoft Forms. Your data is encrypted both at rest and in transit. You can view Microsoft’s Privacy Policy here and the Microsoft Service Trust Portal for more information.

How we use your information

The Bink Retail Team will contact you directly using the information provided to provide you with further information relevant to our services that we think you might find useful. This will include first access to our newest case studies and company news [ANYTHING ELSE WE WANT TO SEND TO PEOPLE TO GO HERE].

Bink does not use any automated decision making systems, including profiling.

Unsubscribing

You can unsubscribe from our emails by replying ‘UNSUBSCRIBE’ directly to the Bink email account.

Disclosure of your information to third parties

Your data will not be shared with any third parties and will only ever be stored in line with details outlined in this policy.

How long we retain your information

Up to a year

How we secure your information

Bink will store your information via Microsoft Forms in UK-based Cloud Servers. We have robust controls in place in line with industry standards to protect your information from misuse.

Transfers of your information outside the UK / European Economic Area

Bink does not transfer your data outside of the UK for any reason.

Your rights in relation to your information

You have the right to lodge a complaint at the UK’s Information Regulator, the ICO, at any time.

Your retain the rights listed below:

The right to access – You have the right to request Bink for copies of your personal data. We may charge you a small fee for this service.

The right to rectification – You have the right to request that Bink correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request Bink to complete the information you believe is incomplete.

The right to erasure – You have the right to request that Bink erase your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to restrict processing – You have the right to request that Bink restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to object to processing – You have the right to object to Bink’s processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to data portability – You have the right to request that Bink transfer the data that we have collected to another organization, or directly to you, under certain conditions.

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us at our email:

Or write to us: marketing@bink.com